BirdsNest Health
OperatingElectronic platform that helps doctors improve treatment adherence among chronic disease patients.
- HealthTech
- South Africa
- Founded 2023
- birdsnesthealth.co.za ↗
- Employees
- 2-10
About BirdsNest Health
BirdsNest Health runs a programme that helps doctors improve treatment adherence among patients with chronic diseases. An electronic platform handles communication with patients and lets healthcare professionals streamline disease interventions, with a real-time reporting dashboard for monitoring and management.
Doctors enrol through the site and use a dedicated doctor portal, and the company also runs an affiliate model. It focuses on the many factors behind poor adherence, which it links to worse health outcomes and higher costs. BirdsNest Health was founded in South Africa in 2023.
More HealthTech startups in South Africa
- Inner Atlas
AI reflection app that turns users' thoughts and feelings into a private, living map of their inner world. · South Africa
- Medvexis
Platform for South African practices and patients: practice management and billing plus a free patient Health Passport. · South Africa
- Dr Derma
Online dermatology platform for consulting South African dermatologists from home, with diagnosis and e-scripts. · South Africa
- INNOHEALTH
INNOHEALTH is a Cape Town-based health care startup for connecting doctors with their patients. · South Africa
- #pill eHealth
Online primary healthcare platform in South Africa with video and WhatsApp consults, e-prescriptions and an e-pharmacy. · South Africa
- PharmaSnap
Digital pharmacy platform linking patients, doctors, pharmacists and suppliers, with AI pill identification. · South Africa
Frequently asked about BirdsNest Health
- Where is BirdsNest Health based and when was it founded?
- BirdsNest Health is headquartered in South Africa and was founded in 2023.
- What sector is BirdsNest Health in?
- BirdsNest Health operates in HealthTech.